Country Guides on ELTNEWS.com View All Country Guides
Visit ELTBOOKS - all Western ELT Books with 20% discount (Japan only)

Guide to Living and Teaching English in Brazil

July 15, 2013

Getting a visa

Sponsorship by an employer is required to get a legitimate work visa. But the vast majority of schools in Brazil are unwilling to sponsor new teachers as it is a very lengthy, bureaucratic and expensive process and doing it yourself is expensive, time consuming and requires a command of the local language. So the reality is that the majority of foreign teachers in the country are there on 3-month tourist visas (renewable once), even though this is strictly speaking illegal. If a teacher manages to become an invaluable asset to a school, it obviously makes sponsorship by their employer more likely. Alternatives include marrying a Brazilian, having a baby in Brazil, or putting up a significant amount of money for an investor visa.



« Teaching qualifications | Main | Teaching in Brazil - Pros and Cons »

Comments

Events

World Today