Country Guides on ELTNEWS.com View All Country Guides
How good is your English? Free test app from Oxford University Press

Guide to Living and Teaching English in Brazil

July 15, 2013

Getting a visa

Sponsorship by an employer is required to get a legitimate work visa. But the vast majority of schools in Brazil are unwilling to sponsor new teachers as it is a very lengthy, bureaucratic and expensive process and doing it yourself is expensive, time consuming and requires a command of the local language. So the reality is that the majority of foreign teachers in the country are there on 3-month tourist visas (renewable once), even though this is strictly speaking illegal. If a teacher manages to become an invaluable asset to a school, it obviously makes sponsorship by their employer more likely. Alternatives include marrying a Brazilian, having a baby in Brazil, or putting up a significant amount of money for an investor visa.



« Teaching qualifications | Main | Teaching in Brazil - Pros and Cons »

Comments

Events

World Today